Posts Tagged ‘propaganda’

BLS and the Weekly Unemplyment number…

October 19, 2012

I am sure that everyone has heard about the ABSOLUTE PROPAGANDA from the Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) that occurred last week.

If you have not:

U.S. jobless rate tumbles to near four-year low” – CNBC

US unemployment below 8 pct, first time since 2009” – CNBC

Here are some quotes from the articles:

The U.S. unemployment rate unexpectedly dropped to 7.8 percent in September and reached its lowest level since President Barack Obama took office, providing a boost to his re-election bid.”

Or

The U.S. unemployment rate dropped below 8 percent for the first time since the month President Barack Obama took office, a surprising lift for both the economy and his re-election hopes in the final weeks of the campaign.”

First let me say, YES it was unexpected!!!!!!  It was UNEXPECTED because it was NOT TRUE!!!!  Many people called BS on the numbers but ALL of the Obama surrogates claimed that it was a “good number”.  ALL of the MSM printed articles with headlines proclaiming that everything must be getting better because look at the unemployment numbers.  That is until some well-known people started questioning the numbers.  Then the BLS said that one state did not report its numbers.  Huh???  This number is reported EVERY week!!!  There was nothing new last week!!!  Oh wait…this was the LAST MONTHLY JOBS REPORT THAT WOULD MATTER BEFORE THE ELECTION!!!  So, let me see…..one state did not report its numbers….the number was THE BEST IN ALMOST 4 YEARS….It brought the “unemployment rate” down below 8% FOR THE FIRST TIME UNDER PRESIDENT OBAMA…..and we are just supposed to ACCEPT THE PROPAGANDA???

The October jobs report comes out Nov. 2, four days before the election, so Friday’s report provided one of the final snapshots of the economy as undecided voters make up their minds.”

Now we get to this week:

Weekly Jobless Claims Drop Proves to Be Short-Lived” – CNBC

Weekly applications for U.S. unemployment benefits jumped 46,000 last week to a seasonally adjusted 388,000, the highest in four months

If you average the two weeks, you get an INCREASE in applications of 8,000 per week (46,000 more minus 30,000 less divide by 2 weeks) NOT INCLUDING ADJUSTMENTS, which are ALREADY 3,000 MORE for last week and I will bet anyone that this weeks will be revised higher as well.  Any takers??  So let me repeat, THERE WAS NO MIRACULOUS RECOVERY LAST WEEK THAT BROUGHT THE REAL UNEMPLOYMENT RATE DOWN BELOW 8%.  Anyone that believes these numbers is delusional!!!

What state could have messed this up so bad??  Last week, it was speculated that the state was California.  California denied it.  This week the BLS CONFIRMS THAT IT WAS CALIFORNIA!!  No big deal you say??  What if the “Official” that is in charge of reporting the numbers DONATES THE MAXIMUM AMOUNT TO OBAMA??

Calif. official whose agency under-reported unemployment stats was Obama campaign donor” – The Daily Caller (PLEASE READ THIS ENTIRE ARTICLE)

On Oct. 11, the federal government reported that weekly jobless claims were down significantly, suggesting a dramatic national increase in economic growth and a steep decline in layoffs.

The good news for the Obama administration spread quickly, with outlets like CNN and Bloomberg declaring, “Jobless claims fall to four-year low.”

But within hours, the Bureau of Labor Statistics and Labor Department analysts announced that one major state had failed to fully document jobless claims. They declined to name the state.”

Speculation among market watchers and economists initially focused on California, but the state’s Employment Development Department strongly denied that it had failed to properly document the data.

“Reports that California failed to fully report data to the U.S. Department of Labor, as required, are incorrect and irresponsible,” California Employment Development Department director Pam Harris said in a statement last week. “The California Employment Development Department, which administers the Unemployment Insurance (UI) program in the state, has reported all UI claims data and submitted the data on time.”

Early Thursday, the federal government finally revealed that California had, in fact, under-reported jobless data, skewing the national jobless claims results.”

According to campaign disclosure records, Morgenstern donated $4,600 — the maximum amount allowed by law — to the 2008 Obama campaign, beginning with a $1,000 contribution to Obama for America in February 2008. Morgenstern followed up that donation with a $1,300 contribution in June, and then a $2,300 payout in early September.”

Say whatever you want about “conspiracy theories”, sometimes STUPID PEOPLE TRY TO DO STUPID THINGS!!!  I cannot remember ANY WEEK WHERE A STATE HAS MISSED THE DEADLINE!!  It just so happens that the one week where it would help Obama, it happens.  Bull Sh*&!!!!

These people belong in prison for TREASON!!!  All of their pensions should be confiscated!!!  If there are no consequences to STEALING elections, the mischief will continue!!

How much has the (Union) GM Bailout COST the US Taxpayer??

August 15, 2012

I have written about Government General Motors and the Bailout in the past (all the way back in June of 2011), detailing what the Liar Commander-In-Chief’s Administration has said.  The relevant quote is as follows:

“The Obama administration said Wednesday that the government will lose about $14 billion in taxpayer funds from the bailout of the U.S. auto industry.”

At the time I criticized the analysis.  Needless to say…….I was CORRECT!!!

Here is a recent article from FoxNews, which is titled:

“Taxpayer losses tied to auto bailout rise

Shocked!!!!  I am Shocked I tell you. (sarc off)

So how much do “they” say it is now, you ask??

“And on Friday, the Treasury Department announced that expected losses to taxpayers from the bailout would increase more than $3.3 billion to $25.1 billionup from $21.7 billion last quarter.”

In ONE year the estimate has almost DOUBLED from their initial propaganda estimate!!!  Oh wait….that sounds like the Federal Government.  Have IDIOTS or PROPAGANDISTS make an estimate that is GROSSLY inaccurate in order to start a project and then GOUGE the taxpayers for any “overruns”.  But don’t worry, ObamaCare will ONLY COST $1 TRILLION!!!  Call me skeptical.

AND this number STILL does NOT include the $45.4 BILLION in taxes that have been forgiven in the future!!!  That is….IF they EVER make money again.  And that is a BIG IF!!!

The Census Bureau joins the BLS (Bureau of Labor “Statistics”) as a PROPAGANDA department…

August 14, 2012

Everyone should know how I feel about the Bureau of Labor “Statistics”, the BLS.  If not, please check ANY of my posts concerning the weekly Unemployment Report.  I feel that I have given sufficient evidence that they are a propaganda department.

NOW, it appears that the Census Bureau has also turned to the dark side.  Here is an article from Zerohedge:

“Mystery Of July Retail Sales “Beat” Solved: It Is All In The “Seasonal Adjustment“”

What could the mystery be you ask??

“with the July seasonal adjustment factor routinely subtracting a substantial amount from the NSA number, averaging at -$5.2 billion, in 2012, for the first time this decade, the seasonal adjustment not only did not subtract, but in fact added “value” to the NSA number, resulting in a seasonally adjusted number that was $1.9 billion higher than the NSA number at $403.9 billion.”

That’s right!!!  For the first time this DECADE!!  The people who make this report, added instead of subtracting as an adjustment in July!!!  Just to make the number appear better than it actually is!!!  You know, instead of TELLING THE TRUTH!!

These people are DISHONEST, and are trying to help a sitting administration with a LIE!!!

Initial Claims for Unemployment…

April 5, 2012

I was NOT going to write about unemployment for a while, after last week’s summary.  BUT, sometimes I get so frustrated with “reporting” that I have to do something.

Here is an article from CNBC, and I want to rip apart the HEADLINE and the FIRST sentence!!

First, the headline.  The headline reads:

“Weekly Jobless Claims Stay on Downward Drift, Fall 6,000″

“Downward drift”??  What are you talking about??  You cannot be serious!!  Here is a quote from the same article giving the “FACTS” (and I use that term loosely):

“Initial claims for state unemployment benefits fell 6,000 to a seasonally adjusted 357,000, the lowest level since April 2008, the Labor Department said on Thursday.”

357,000!!!  Remember that number, we’ll come back to it later.  Now, let’s look back and see what the Liar Propaganda Labor Department said previously:

Last week:

“The Labor Department says weekly unemployment benefit applications fell 5,000 to a seasonally adjusted 359,000.”

Which indicates that last week’s number has been REVISED UPWARD AGAIN, this time by 4,000 claims(357,000+6,000=363,000, not 359,000, but THEY said 359,000).

The week before they said:

“Initial claims for state unemployment benefits fell 5,000 to a seasonally adjusted 348,000, the lowest level since February 2008, the Labor Department said.”

BUT WAIT!!!  Didn’t they say that we were “staying on a downward drift”??  Let me think about this, two weeks ago THEY said we were at 348,000, then we were at 363,000, and last week we went down for ONE WHOLE WEEK to 357,000, that is a “downward drift”??  Are you serious??

Now , the first sentence:

“The number of Americans lining up for new jobless benefits fell to the lowest level in nearly four years last week, according to a government report that showed ongoing healing in the labor market.”

WHAT??  This is COMPLETELY UNTRUE!!!  Oh wait, let me read that again.  “…fell to the lowest level in NEARLY four YEARS last week…”  Oh, I see!!!  2 weeks is really, almost, kinda like, real close to 4 YEARS!!!  NO!!!  This is WRONG it is not even CLOSE!!!

Let’s go ALL THE WAY BACK to March 8th and see what the Labor Department said:

“Jobless claims in the U.S. rose to the highest level in five weeks, climbing by 8,000 to a seasonally adjusted 362,000, the Labor Department said Thursday. Claims from two weeks ago were revised up to 354,000 from 351,000.”

If I could highlight that 354,000 more I would, because the last time I checked 354,000 was LESS THAN 357,000!!!  And that was a REVISED NUMBER!!! 

What do you say about your “reporting” CNBC?  Are we going to get an apology for this out right LIE??  It is a sad state of the world when the propagandists can not even get the story right!!!

Initial Claims for Unemployment may or MAY NOT be Improving continued…

January 5, 2012

Here is what I said last week about the initial claims for unemployment:

“I will wager that this number gets revised UPWARD again to at least 384,000.”

And this week the adjust is….. (from CNBC):

“The prior week’s claims data was revised up to 387,000 from the previously reported 381,000.”

You see, this “adjustment” is the LARGEST amount, 6,000, since I started pointing out that the Labor Department and the Bureau of “Labor Statistics” (ROFLMAO……sorry I could not help my self) should be renamed the PROPAGANDA Department.  Why would this be the LARGEST adjustment, you ask yourself??  I can think of at least three GOOD reasons why the Government and OBAMA would want this number to appear “better” than it actually is!!!  And do NOT forget that the previous week the “adjustment” was smaller than normal.

1.  To make the American people feel better over the CHRISTMAS Holiday Season

2.  To close out the year 2011 on a less negative outlook, and

3.  The Iowa Caucus was this week.  If President Obama can blunt some of the criticism from the GOP, well that would be a Bonus!!

Call me a cynic.

This week the numbers are (from FoxNews):

“The Labor Department says weekly applications dropped 15,000 to a seasonally adjusted 372,000 last week.”

and my favorite quote from FoxNews:

“When applications drop below 375,000 — consistently — they generally signal that hiring is strong enough to reduce the unemployment rate.”

Hey FoxNews, I will wager that this week’s number will be revised UPWARD to at least 375,000!!!  Do you want to take that bet?? 

Since that would make two weeks in a row that the rate is at least 375,000, does that mean that hiring is NOT strong and we should NOT expect a reduction in the unemployment rate??  Not only that, but last week, the number was WELL ABOVE 375,000!!!  By the way, you still have not answered my question about the 350,000 versus the 375,000 numbers!!  Which is it?

Unemployment Claims…..again…..

September 22, 2011

Blah, blah, blah……….

Another week, another UPWARD revision (which is NEGATIVE) from the “government propagandists statisticians”.

From CNBC:

“Applications for unemployment benefits dropped to 423,000 in the week ending Sept.17 from an upwardly revised 432,000 the prior week, the Labor Department said on Thursday.”

Remember last week:

“The Labor Department says weekly applications rose by 11,000 to a seasonally adjusted 428,000.”

See that, they said the number was 428,000 last week, but really it was 432,000.

And the four week moving average is (still from CNBC):

“The four-week moving average of claims, which smooths out volatility, rose to 421,000 from 420,500 the prior week.”

But the prior week it was:

“The four-week average, a less volatile measure, rose for the fourth straight week to 419,500.”

Shouldn’t the article MENTION that revision??

Since no one is taking my wagers, I will make it a little more interesting.  I will wager that next week, this weeks number will be closer to 427,000 than 423,000.  Any takers??

FIRE all the propagandists!!!